No. M2002-00838-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (a) Except as provided in § 10-7-504(f), all state, county and municipal records and all records maintained by the Tennessee performing arts center management corporation, except any public documents authorized to be destroyed by the county public records commission in accordance with § 10-7-404, shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. (Emphasis added).
Section 67-1-1702 (Supp. 2002), which governs confidentiality and disclosure of tax returns and tax information, provides:
Confidentiality. — Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary , returns, tax information and tax administration information shall be confidential and, except as authorized by this part, no officer or employee of the state and no other person (or officer or employee thereof) who has or had access to such information shall disclose any such information obtained by such officer or employee in any manner in connection with such officer's or employee's service as an officer or employee, or obtained pursuant to the provisions of this part, or obtained otherwise. (Emphasis added)
"Tax information" is defined in T.C.A. § 67-1-1701(7) (Supp. 2002) as: