CV 16-36-BLG-SPW
[…] The distinction is important as a party cannot challenge the merits of the underlying tax assessments under § 2410, but the party can make a challenge under a § 7403 action. See Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 537-38 (9th Cir. 1992) ("A taxpayer may not use a section 2410 action to collaterally attack the merits of an assessment."); United States v. O'Connor, 291 F.2d 520, 526 (2d Cir. 1961) (holding that a taxpayer may challenge the merits of an assessment under § 7403).
Magistrate Cavan found that the United States did intervene in the case under 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Although the Intervenor Complaint did not directly cite § 2410, the statute the Complaint did cite, 26 U.S.C. § 7424, references § 2410 and states that "[t]he provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code . . . shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes . . . ." Therefore, the Magistrate determined that the Intervenor Complaint 'undoubtedly' asserted a claim under § 2410.
The Court agrees with Magistrate Cavan's findings. The United States' Intervenor Complaint states:
This Intervenor Complaint is brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7424, which grants the United States the right to intervene in this action because the United States asserts a lien interest in the property that is the subject of this action.Frank and the McLain Defendants are correct that § 2410 is not directly referenced anywhere in the Intervenor Complaint. However, as noted by the Magistrate, § 7424 is directly referenced as the statute providing the Government with authority to intervene in the underlying case and assert its lien interests in the subject property. § 7424 states that "[t]he provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code . . . shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes as if the United States had originally been named a defendant in such action or suit." Thus, under the statutory terms expressed, § 2410 applies to the present intervention regardless of whether that section was specifically identified in the Intervenor Complaint or not.