NO. COA11-1476
[…] Ms. McKyer timely appealed to this Court.
Discussion
Ms. McKyer contends that the trial court abused its discretion in setting aside its 29 May 2009 orders as void. It is apparent from the trial court's 21 April 2011 findings of fact that the court determined it no longer had jurisdiction at the time it entered the 29 May 2009 orders because of Mr. McKyer's appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2011) provides: "When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from." An appeal is perfected when "it is actually docketed in the appellate division," and, once perfected, an appeal "relates back to the time of the giving of the notice of appeal, rendering any later orders or proceedings upon the judgment appealed from void for want of jurisdiction." Swilling v.