NO. 5:10-CT-3113-FL
[…] In addition to his federal claims, plaintiff alleges several North Carolina state tort claims against Batten, Best, and the unnamed defendants. Finally, plaintiff alleges that Batten and Best violated N.C.G.S. § 162-5 5, and that Batten is liable pursuant to the theory of respondeat superior.
Plaintiff alleges that Western Surety "is ... the holder of a surety bond for Defendant Christopher Batten, and Defendant Officer Guy Best, and Defendants Johns and Janes Doe." Compl. p. 2.
NC Gen. Stat. § 162-55 provides: "If the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
On June 28, 2010, defendants filed a notice of removal, seeking to remove the action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina.