McKnight v. United Mgmt. II
[…] See Doc. Nos. 25-3, 25-4.

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants' lone attack on the Amended Complaint is that it is untimely. As discussed below, the Court defers a decision on Plaintiff's FHA claim, but rules that Plaintiff's other claims were filed outside of the applicable statutes of limitation.

A. FHA Claim

The FHA provides that an “ aggrieved person” has two years from the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory practice in which to commence a civil action. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). However, “[t]he computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such discriminatory housing practice.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(B). Therefore, the decisive question before the Court is whether Plaintiff's FHA claim on May 31, 2024, was filed within two years of Defendants' alleged discriminatory practices, not counting any time during which Plaintiff's administrative complaints were pending.