2014-10-7
[…] Shawn Westhafer, Assistant Counsel, Harrisburg, for respondent.
BEFORE: BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge, and PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge, and ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge.
OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
LeShane Kellsey McKnight (Claimant) petitions for review of the September 16, 2013 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which dismissed Claimant's appeal from a referee's decision as untimely under section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended,43 P.S. § 822. In relevant part, section 502 of the Law states that the referee's decision “shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee.” See also,34 Pa.Code § 101.82(a) (a party seeking to appeal a Department determination shall file an appeal on or before the 15th day after the date on which notice of the Department's decision was delivered personally or mailed to the party at his last known address).