McKnight v. McKnight
[…] L. No. 109-280, § 1001, 120 Stat. 780 (2006)." Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Nicholls, 788 F.3d 79, 85 (2d Cir. 2015). In that statute, Congress mandated that the Secretary of Labor issue regulations under ERISA clarifying that:

a domestic relations order otherwise meeting the requirements to be a qualified domestic relations order . . . shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because -....
(B) of the time at which it is issued ....
[Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 1001(1).]
See also 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)(1) (stating that "a domestic relations order shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is issued.").