McKnight v. Bd. of Review
[…] However, appellant was instead punished for maintaining her part-time job following the loss of her full-time job of twenty-one years. Thus, we find that to punish appellant, rather than reward her, for maintaining her part-time job after losing her full-time job runs counter to the policy of this State.

Finally, we find that the Division has conflated eligibility and chargeability in this matter. In asserting that Wegmans would be charged if appellant's part-time wages were included in the calculation—despite her continual employment—the Division relies on N.J.S.A. 43:21-7(c), which states, "[b]enefits paid ... shall be charged against the account or accounts of the employer or employers in whose employment such individual established base weeks constituting the basis of such benefits[.]" However, that language is qualified by the succeeding sentence, which states, "[b]enefits paid under a given benefit determination shall be charged against the account of the employer to whom such determination relates." N.J.S.A. 43:21-7(c).