Record No. 0775-95-1
[…] Having found that the Commonwealth's position has now been altered and that they would be placed at an — the Court rules that they would be placed at a disadvantage now to proceed on this matter, and the motion to withdraw his guilty plea [sic] is denied.
On March 31, 1995, the trial judge imposed a ten-year sentence for the robbery and a five-year sentence for the attempted robbery.
II.
A defendant has no absolute right to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere; rather, such privilege is permissive. See Code § 19.2-296 (providing that "a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made" before sentence is imposed).
[W]hether or not an accused should be allowed to withdraw a plea of guilty for the purpose of submitting one of not guilty is a matter that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.