McKinnon v. Clarke
[…] See Walker v. Martin, 562 U.S. 307, 321 (2011) (state statutes of limitations may be an independent and adequate state law ground barring federal habeas review); Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F.Supp.2d 584, 587-88 (E.D. Va. 2006) (finding federal habeas claims simultaneously exhausted and defaulted because the claims not presented in state court would now be time barred by adequate and independent default of Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2)).

Section 8.01-654(A)(2) provides that a state “habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.” The final judgment orders were entered on November 25, 2019 and April 1, 2020. The direct appeal concluded on April 26, 2021. The time to pursue state relief has expired.