No. 3:19-cv-394-E-BN
[…] McKinnie disagrees, and asserts that the payments due for repairs under the Automotive Repair Agreement total $895, not the $295.46 balance on the loan.
Despite the plain language of the Automotive Repair Agreement describing it in all caps as a separate agreement, Karzilla contends that it is a modification or extension of the Sales Contract for which new disclosures are not required. Regulation Z requires new disclosures to the consumer when the debt is refinanced. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a), 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a). But "a change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency" is not treated as a revision requiring new disclosures "unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation of insurance of the type described in § 226.4(d)." 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(4); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a)(4); Scott v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.