No. 6233.
[…] A life sentence was imposed. Two-thirds of the court-martial concurred in the conviction and three-fourths in the life sentence. McKinney asserts that a concurrence of three-fourths in the conviction is required.
Article of War 43 provides that where a death sentence is mandatory or where death is imposed as punishment the action must be by unanimous vote. On offenses for which the death penalty is not mandatory, two-thirds vote is required for conviction. For a sentence to be for life or for more than ten years, a concurrence of three-fourths is required in the sentence.
10 U.S.C. 1946 Ed., § 1514, now 10 U.S.C.A. § 852. This article reads as follows:
"No person shall, by general court martial, be convicted of an offense for which the death penalty is made mandatory by law, nor sentenced to suffer death, except by the concurrence of all the members of said court martial present at the time the vote is taken, and for an offense in these articles expressly made punishable by death; nor sentenced to life imprisonment, nor to confinement for more than ten years, except by the concurrence of three-fourths of all the members present at the time the vote is taken. Conviction of any offense for which the death sentence is not mandatory and any sentence to confinement not in excess of ten years, whether by general or special court martial, may be determined by a two-thirds vote of those members present at the time the vote is taken. All other questions shall be determined by a majority vote."
In respect to punishment for murder, Article of War 92 provides punishment of "death or imprisonment for life, as a court-martial may direct." As to rape the same article fixes the penalty as "death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct." In Anderson v.