2:19-cv-00413-JMS-DLP
[…] [Filing No. 65 at 33.]
Defendants reply that the ITCA bars Mr. McKinney's assault, battery, and emotional distress claims because the Individual Defendants were enforcing a law when they arrested Mr. McKinney. [Filing No. 74 at 8.]
Defendants argue that Mr. McKinney's state law tort claims for assault, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress are barred by the ITCA law enforcement immunity provision. [Filing No. 58 at 14 (citing Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8)(A)).] The law enforcement immunity provision of the ITCA provides that a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8)(A).