Case No. 1:20-cv-185 Case No. 1:11-cr-74
[…] Elzy v. United States, 205 F.3d 882, 884 (6th Cir. 2000). Petitioner has made no such showing and, thus, his challenges to the Court's sentence are procedurally defaulted. See id. at 885-86.
C. Merits of Petitioner's § 2255 Motion
Finally, Petitioner's argument that the Court should have lowered or eliminated his term of supervised release at resentencing also fails on the merits. Violation of 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) is a Class C felony, regardless of whether the Government seeks to enhance a defendant's sentence by timely filing a § 851 notice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559 (providing that an offense is a Class C felony if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is "less than twenty-five years but ten or more years); 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (stating any person "who, with the intent to manufacture or to facilitate the manufacture of methamphetamine, violates paragraph (6) or (7) of subsection (a), shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years . . .").