Case No. C05-691JLR.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that, contrary to the CPS manual's directive, Mr. Kramer (and presumably, by vicarious association, DSHS) failed to make collateral contacts, visit Plaintiff's home and interview Plaintiff. In support of his motion, Plaintiff submits an excerpt from the CPS manual, which Defendants contend is inadmissible because it lacks authentication.
The court concludes that there remains a genuine issue of fact for trial on the issue of liability for negligence. As Plaintiff concedes, the Washington legislature adopted RCW § 5.40.050, which provides that a violation of a statute or administrative regulation is merely evidence of negligence — not negligence per se. See RCW § 5.40.050 ("A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . ."). Similarly, failure to follow internal policies and directives which generally lack the force of law, may "provide evidence of the standard of care and therefore be evidence of negligence." Joyce v. Dept. of Corrections, 119 P.3d 825, 834 (Wash. 2005).