C.A. No. 01A-11-002
[…] Mergenthaler v. State, 293 A.2d 287, 288 (Del. 1972).
Argument Three — Exceptional Practical Difficulty
32. Because the Court finds that § 205-218 is not violated here, the expansion may proceed without a variance; therefore, the Court is not required to determine if there is substantial evidence on the record showing the need for a variance. Even if the Court were to find that the Teats' proposed expansion violated the nonconforming uses section of the code, and especially §§ 205-218A, 205-218B, the Court cannot agree with the McKinneys that the Teats are not eligible for a variance. 9 Del. C. § 4917(3) states in pertinent part:
Where by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness or shape of a specific piece of property at the time of the enactment of the regulations, or by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or other extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict application of any regulation . . . would result in peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to . . . the owner of such property, to authorize, upon an appeal related to such property, a variance from such strict application so as to relieve such difficulties or hardship; provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zoning plan and zoning regulations.
The McKinneys maintain that the record does not contain substantial evidence showing the Board considered the proper factors in order to grant the Teats a variance under this section.
Exceptional Practical Difficulties Test