Civil Action 3:22-CV-2264-N
[…] Furthermore, the TTCA does not apply to claims arising from intentional torts, effectively precluding Plaintiff Shawna McKinney's individual claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress against the county. Id. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort ....”); Benefit Realty Corp. v. City of Carrollton, 141 S.W.3d 346, 349 (Tex. App. - Dallas 2004, pet. denied).