Civ. 3956.
[…] Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Downey, 266 Ala. 344, 96 So.2d 278 (1957). The trial court computed employee's loss of earning capacity on the basis of his actual earnings, and not on the basis of what he was supposed to receive. We find no error here.
Employer next says that the trial court erred in not considering claimant's preexisting physical condition as a factor in assessing compensation benefits. In support of its contention, employer relies on section 25-5-58, Code 1975, which provides:
"If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed."
We examined this code section in Thompson Co., Contractors v. Cole, 391 So.2d 1042 (Ala.Civ.App. 1980), and said: