Civil No. 11–7607 (NLH/KMW).
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann.. § 2A:58C–2.
As defined by the PLA, a manufacturer is “any person who designs, formulates, produces, creates, makes, packages, labels or constructs any product or component of a product[.]” Id. § 2A:58C–8. Additionally, the seller of a product may qualify as a manufacturer to the extent the “product seller designs, formulates, produces, creates, makes, packages, labels or constructs the product before its sale[.]” Id.