Civil No. 11–7607 (NLH/KMW).
[…] [Doc. No. 33] 3.) Skyline also represents that there is “no other evidence of record that Skyline was the product seller” thus it is “undisputed that Skyline was not the seller of the alleged defective product that purportedly caused plaintiffs' alleged injuries.” ( Id.) Skyline thus asks the Court to grant its “unopposed” motion for summary judgment. ( Id. at 4.)
In this case, Plaintiffs seek to hold Skyline liable pursuant to the PLA, and as set forth supra, must demonstrate that Skyline qualifies under the Act as a manufacturer or as a product seller in order to do so. N.J. Stat. Ann.. § 2A:58C–2 (explaining that only “[a] manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action[.]”) In moving for summary judgment, Skyline has demonstrated through the affidavit of Ronald E. Foster, Director of Consumer and Legal Relations for Skyline, that Skyline is neither the manufacturer nor the product seller of the kitchen chair at issue within the meaning of the PLA and thus cannot