McKinley v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] c. Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith

Plaintiff alleges that "[i]n exercising the power of sale, . . . [Defendant Saxon] breached the implied contractual covenant of good faith dealing to provide [Plaintiff] a meaningful opportunity and notice to cure her default." Dkt. No. 84 ¶ 75(c). Plaintiff's claim fails as matter of law.

Georgia law implies a duty of good faith and fair dealing in all contracts. See Tommy McBride Realty, Inc. v. Nicholson, 648 S.E.2d 468, 470 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments . . . shall be fairly exercised."). However, "there can be no breach of an implied covenant of good faith where a party to a contract has done what the provisions of the contract expressly give him the right to do." Ameris Bank v. Alliance Inv. & Mgmt. C, LLC, 739 S.E.2d 481, 486 (Ga. Ct.