No. 2:13-cv-01057-TLN-CKD
[…] (ECF No. 75 at 8-9.) The Court will address these arguments, and Plaintiffs' counterarguments, in turn.
A. Violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6(b)
Defendant contends Plaintiffs' failure to provide authority to support the specific injunctive relief requested under Section 2924.12(a)(1) is fatal to Plaintiffs' claim. In support of this argument, Defendant cites the Court's June 14, 2016 Order. (ECF No. 75 at 5.) Plaintiffs assert the statutory language of Sections 2923.6(b) and 2924.12(a)(1) do not preclude the remedy they request, and that Section 2924.12(a)(1) should be read broadly given its remedial nature. (ECF No. 64 ¶ 45; ECF No. 77 at 9.)
California Civil Code § 2923.6(b) provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
California Civil Code § 2924.12(a)(1) provides:
If a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive reliefs to enjoin a material violation of Section . . . 2923.6[.]