NO. 2018-CA-001693-MR
[…] The provisions of the will are enforceable, insofar as possible, as to all beneficiaries except the surviving spouse.").
We lastly consider the Estate's assertion that the circuit court erred in finding that Henry was a Kentucky resident at the time of his death. We need not spend much discussion on this issue: Henry died in Kentucky; his listed place of residence on his marriage license and death certificate was Kentucky (namely, the address of the condominium he owned in Louisville); and his will was offered for probate in Jefferson District Court. KRS 394.140 ("Wills shall be proved before, and admitted to record by, the District Court of the testator's residence[.]"). Henry was a Kentucky resident, not a resident of Florida.
The judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court is affirmed.
ALL CONCUR. BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Maria A. Fernandez
Louisville, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Robert L. Martin
Louisville, Kentucky