McKillop v. Lippman
[…] In any event, even if the court were to accept petitioner's claims that the actual daily duties of those court officers submitting affidavits have not substantially changed, there is no doubt that their legal job duties and responsibilities are not the same based on the title standards for each position. ( See Matter of Gavigan v. McCoy, 37 NY2d 548, 551 ["(d)eterminative of what duties are properly performed within any given title are the job specifications for that title"]; Judiciary Law § 39 [a] ["classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees (of the Unified Court System) shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions"].)