McKiernan v. Amento
[…] CV 960565611 (June 22, 1999, Hale, J.) ("the court . . . decline[s] to recognize a cause of action under the state constitution for the alleged violation of the plaintiffs' right to speak freely since the legislature has provided an adequate remedy by statute"). This court follows these cases and similarly concludes that there is no private cause of action under article first, § 4, of the Connecticut constitution. Accordingly, the court grants the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiff's claim brought under article first, § 4, of the Connecticut constitution.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in part: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ."

The plaintiff's claim under article first, §§ 1 and 8, must also fail.