8:24-cv-1398-WFJ-NHA
[…] It provides that service may be made “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(B).
An LLC may also be served by following the law of the state in which the district court is located or in which service is effected. FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1). Section 48.062 of the Florida Statutes generally governs service of process on LLCs in Florida. And, Section 48.101 of the Florida Statutes governs service of process on dissolved LLCs in Florida, and provides that “[p]rocess against any dissolved domestic limited liability company must be served in accordance with [section] 48.062.” Fla. Stat. § 48.101(3)(a). Thus, the procedure for service of process on dissolved LLCs is the same as that for service of process on active LLCs.