8:24-cv-1398-WFJ-NHA
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1). Section 48.062 of the Florida Statutes generally governs service of process on LLCs in Florida. And, Section 48.101 of the Florida Statutes governs service of process on dissolved LLCs in Florida, and provides that “[p]rocess against any dissolved domestic limited liability company must be served in accordance with [section] 48.062.” Fla. Stat. § 48.101(3)(a). Thus, the procedure for service of process on dissolved LLCs is the same as that for service of process on active LLCs.
Section 48.062 sets forth a hierarchy of persons who may accept service on an LLC's behalf, starting with the LLC's registered agent. See Fla. Stat. § 48.062. Then, if “the only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent,” “the service of process may be served as provided in [Section] 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company.” Id.