8:24-cv-1398-WFJ-NHA
[…] Section 48.062 sets forth a hierarchy of persons who may accept service on an LLC's behalf, starting with the LLC's registered agent. See Fla. Stat. § 48.062. Then, if “the only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent,” “the service of process may be served as provided in [Section] 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company.” Id.
In turn, Section 48.161 explains that service on the Secretary of State is made “by sending a copy of the process to the office of the Secretary of State by personal delivery; by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery; or by electronic transmission.” Fla Stat. § 48.161(1).