8:24-cv-1398-WFJ-NHA
[…] Doc. 40. As further described at a hearing, those efforts included searching the Florida Secretary of State, Division of Corporations records, Accurint, and social media sites, including LinkedIn, for Kacey Whitlock, with no success in finding an alternate address. See Doc. 43.
The Florida statutes provide that that the affidavit of service “must be filed within 40 days after the date of service on the Secretary of State or within such additional time as the court allows.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). Here, McKesson filed it within the additional time allowed by the Court. See Doc. 35.
I find that McKesson made a “diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the information necessary to effectuate personal service,” reasonably employed its own knowledge to attempt service, and made an appropriate number of attempts to serve Benzer Pharmacy Holding. See Fla. Stat. § 48.161(4).