8:24-cv-1396-WFJ-SPF
[…] Stat. § 48.161(1) (substitute service of the Secretary of State may be made by “electronic transmission”). On September 24, 2024, the Florida Secretary of State accepted service of process for BPH (Doc. 28, ¶ 14; Doc. 25). Shortly thereafter, Plaintiff sent a copy of the process documents along with the substitute service confirmation to BPH, via certified mail, at the address listed with Secretary of State as BPH's principal address and mailing address (Doc. 28, ¶ 15; Doc. 28-2); see Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2) (“Notice of service and a copy of the process must be sent forthwith by the party effectuating service or by such party's attorney . . . by certified mail, return receipt requested [ . . . ] at such party's last known physical address[.]”). Plaintiff also sent a copy of the process documents and substitute service confirmation via certified mail to Defendant Alpesh Patel, who was previously listed as an officer of BPH in its prior annual reports (Doc. 28, ¶ 16; Doc. 28-3). Finally, Plaintiff filed a notice of compliance (Doc. 28) as required by Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). See Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2) (stating that, within forty days after the date of service on the Secretary of State, plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit of compliance that sets forth “the facts that justify substituted service under this section and that show due diligence was exercised in attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party before using substituted service under this section”).
As a result, the Court finds that Plaintiff's service on Defendant BPH is adequate under the relevant state and federal procedural rules.