8:24-cv-1396-WFJ-SPF
[…] Because Alpesh Patel's spouse is a permanent co-resident of the abode and is older than fifteen years of age, this service is adequate. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) (stating service of process on an individual may be completed in accordance with “state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made”); Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a) (service of process on an individual is made by delivering papers to “his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents”). Thus, Alpesh Patel's answer to Plaintiff's complaint was also due on July 5, 2024.