No. 38831-6-II.
[…] The parties, acting through their attorneys, likely expected that the trial court would interpret and implement their decree consistent with common practice and the law. Accordingly, we conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding that the time rule method was the correct method to divide McDermott's pension.
II. Motion to Strike
Since Jenkinson-McDermott has prevailed, we need not address whether the trial court erred in denying her motion to strike.
III. Attorney Fees
McDermott-Jenkinson requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140. Under RCW 26.09.140, "the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." In awarding attorney fees on appeal, we examine the merit of the issues on appeal and the parties' financial resources. In re Marriage of Griffin, 114 Wn.2d 772, 779, 791 P.2d 519 (1990). The court must balance one party's needs against the other party's ability to pay.