McKeown v. Mary Jane M. Elliott P.C
[…] Laws §§ 339.915(e), 445.252(e).

As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether either of these provisions apply to Defendant, a law firm. Defendant contends that it is not a "collection agency" as defined in § 339. According the definitions set forth in the statute, a "[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency such as . . . [a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and in the attorney's own name. Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b)(xi). In contrast, a regulated person under the § 445 is "a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency including . . . [a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of a client and in the attorney's own name." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(g)(xi).

Defendant's collection activities were on behalf of a client and Defendant does not fit within the meaning of a collection agency outlined in § 339. On the other hand, Defendant fits squarely within the definition set forth under § 445.