C.A. No. 7:08-2073-HMH.
[…] The Defendants have cited to Paragraphs 11, 58, and 66 as the bases for federal-question jurisdiction. These allegations are addressed in turn. Paragraph 66 states that:
Dealer's course of conduct in failing to disclose the true terms of the financing, the $47 per month, violates SC Code 37-2-301, requiring Dealer as credit to disclose terms in accordance with the federal truth in lending as embodied by 15 USC 1601 et seq.
(Compl. ¶ 66) (all errors present in original). South Carolina Code § 37-2-301 provides as follows:
A person upon whom the Federal Truth in Lending Act imposes duties or obligations shall make or give to the consumer the disclosures, information and notices required of him by that act and in all respects comply with that act.
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-301. In determining the existence of federal jurisdiction, reference is made only to the face of a well-pleaded complaint. Franchise Tax Board, 463 U.S. at 9-10;Louisville Nashville R.R. Co. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152 (1908); see also Pan Am. Petroleum Corp. v. Superior Court, 366 U.S. 656, 663 (1961) (holding that the well-pleaded complaint rule applies equally to the removal jurisdiction of the district courts). Without question, the face of this Complaint incorporates by explicit reference a standard that is created by federal law, the Federal Truth in Lending Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1601.
However, the Truth in Lending reference falls far short of what is required to invoke federal jurisdiction. "[T]he mere presence of a federal issue in a state cause of action does not automatically confer federal-question jurisdiction."