C.A. No. 7:08-2073-HMH.
[…] Paragraph 11 is strictly a factual averment:
By taking this [retail installment sales contract] by assignment, Lender, as holders of the RISC, are liable for all claims and defenses as against the Dealer. This statement is contained in the language of the RISC or as mandated by federal law ( 16 CFR 433.2).
(Compl. ¶ 11.) The very mention of federal law within this allegation is wholly unnecessary to the claims presented and cannot sustain the exercise of federal jurisdiction.
Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 433.2, is more commonly known as the Holder Rule, so named because it requires contracts for consumer credit to include a provision stating that the holder of the contract "is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained" pursuant to the contract or with the proceeds of the contract. The Holder Rule is promulgated under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission.