McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Crocker,190 N.C.App. 165, 172, 660 S.E.2d 212, 217 (2008) (remanding for further findings where trial court did not state any reason for the amount of alimony, its duration, or the manner of payment).

Attorney's Fees

Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter an award of attorney's fees after defendant had filed notice of appeal from the child support and alimony orders. We agree.

This issue is controlled by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294 (2013), which provides that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” “While an appeal is not perfected until it is actually docketed in the appellate division, a proper perfection relates back to the time of the giving of the notice of appeal[.]” Swilling v. Swilling, 329 N.C. 219, 225, 404 S.E.2d 837, 841 (1991).