McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court failed to make a finding regarding a marital debt of $70,000.00 that was discharged in defendant's bankruptcy proceeding. Although there was evidence presented to support this assertion, defendant has failed to show on appeal how relief from a marital debt tips the scales in his favor. Further, we note that the trial court did not make any findings as to the parties' assets or liabilities when entering the alimony order, likely because defendant's equitable distribution claim is stayed pending his discharge in bankruptcy. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(a) provides that “[t]he claim for alimony may be heard on the merits prior to the entry of a judgment for equitable distribution, and if awarded, the issues of amount and of whether a spouse is a dependent or supporting spouse may be reviewed by the court after the conclusion of the equitable distribution claim.” The trial court, therefore, may account for the discharge of marital debts in the equitable distribution order and is free to revisit the alimony award after the equitable distribution claim is settled.