McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Robinson v. Robinson, 210 N.C.App. 319, 326, 707 S.E.2d 785, 791 (2011). Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff is entitled to alimony. On appeal, defendant challenges only the amount and duration of the alimony award.

In determining the amount and duration of an alimony award, a trial court is required to “consider all relevant factors,” including, but not limited to, 16 factors listed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) (2013). Id.The trial court must “make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(c). Additionally, when alimony is awarded, the court must set forth “the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” Id.