McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Since there is no Rule 54(b) certification of any of the orders on appeal, and defendant has made no argument that the orders affect a substantial right that will be lost absent immediate appeal, we must dismiss defendant's appeal as interlocutory. Nevertheless, we recognize that in 2013, the General Assembly expanded the circumstances under which an interlocutory order in a domestic case may be immediately appealed to this Court when it enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–19.1 (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–19.1 provides, in pertinent part:



Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A–1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.

This statute became effective 23 August 2013. 2013 N.C. Sess.