McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Swink v. Weintraub, 195 N.C.App. 133, 159, 672 S.E .2d 53, 70 (2009).

In this case, the trial court's attorney's fee award was granted pursuant to both N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 (2013) and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.4 (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.4 provides:



At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 5016.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50–16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.

“To recover attorney's fees pursuant to G.S. 50–16.4 in an action for alimony, the spouse must be entitled to the relief demanded[.]” Caldwell v. Caldwell, 86 N.C.App. 225, 227, 356 S .E.2d 821, 822 (1987).