McKeown v. Castagno
[…] Caldwell, 86 N.C.App. 225, 227, 356 S .E.2d 821, 822 (1987). In other words, “a claim for attorneys' fees under § 50–16.4 is contingent upon the claimant prevailing on the alimony claim.” Lucas v. Lucas, 209 N.C.App. 492, 497, 706 S.E.2d 270, 274 (2011). Thus, an attorney's fee award under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.4 is directly dependent upon whether the alimony award is sustained on appeal. Accordingly, pursuant to the rule articulated in Swink,the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter an award based on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.4 after defendant filed notice of appeal as to the alimony order.

The trial court additionally based its award on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6, which provides:



In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.

This Court has explained that in proceedings covered by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6, “[i]f ... the trial court makes the two required findings regarding good faith and insufficient means, then it is immaterial whether the recipient of the fees was either the movant or the prevailing party.” Wiggins v. Bright, 198 N.C.App. 692, 696–97, 679 S.E.2d 874, 877 (2009).