McKenzie v. Thomas
[…] He asserts the "fundamental question in this case is whether a man shares with a woman the constitutional right to decline parenthood after a child is conceived" and argues "since a woman enjoys a post conception opportunity to avoid the responsibilities of parenthood, so should a man."

La.C.C. art. 240 provides, in pertinent part:

Fathers and mothers owe alimony to their illegitimate children, when they are in need . . .

La.R.S. 9:399 provides:

A judgment for child support rendered against a defendant who has acknowledged paternity after a paternity suit has been filed or has been adjudged in a suit to establish paternity to be the parent of the child for whom support is ordered shall be effective from the date on which the paternity suit was filed.