Thomas Wayne McKenzie, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] (Tr. Vol. II at 18.) The trial court then stated it had reviewed the recording of the July 26, 2021, hearing, and it "didn't find any evidence at all that there was any coercion or uncertainty or a sense of unsureness about your decision to plead guilty at that time." (Id. at 21.) The trial court denied McKenzie's motion to withdraw his guilty plea and sentenced him to twenty years in the DOC in accordance with the plea agreement.
Discussion and Decision
[¶8] Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) allows a defendant to move to withdraw a guilty plea prior to the trial court's entry of sentence, and the trial court has discretion to grant the motion "for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea." Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4. However, the statute goes on to state that "the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice." Id.