2022-00378 Index 24832/20E 43488/20E
[…] Co. v Port Auth. Trans-Hudson Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 375, 378-379 [1999]; Luciano v Fanberg Realty Co., 102 A.D.2d 94, 96 [1st Dept 1984]).
Contrary to plaintiff's contention, neither CPLR 217-a nor New York Unconsolidated Laws § 6412-a - both of which were enacted as part of the Uniform Notice of Claim Act (L 2012, ch 500, as amended by L 2013, ch 24) - extends the time in which an action may be commenced against the Port Authority. CPLR 217-a does not apply to the Port Authority because it is not a "political subdivision of the state, ... instrumentality or agency of the state or a political subdivision, ... public authority[, ] or... public benefit corporation entitled to receive a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action" within the meaning of the statute; rather, it is a bistate agency (Luciano, 102 A.D.2d at 97; see also DiBenedetto v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 2020 NY Slip Op 32964[U], *3 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020]).