McKenzie v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc.
[…] (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (b).)

In 1995, the Legislature enacted the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act (Prob. Code, § 810 et seq. (the Act), all undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code; see Stats. 1995, ch. 842, § 12, p. 6413) encompassing the capacity to consent to medical treatment, to execute wills and trusts, and contract. The Act establishes a rebuttable presumption that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions. (§ 810, subd. (a).) It makes clear that a person with a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting. (§ 810, subd. (b).) Additionally, "[a] judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding... should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder." (§ 810, subd. (c).)

Accordingly, a diagnosis of dementia alone is not sufficient to prove the incapacity to contract.