McKenzie v. Jahnke
[…] Therefore, we need not address that issue at this time.

The Tax Reform Act of 1984 amended 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) and provided that a custodial parent is entitled to the income tax dependency exemption and the non-custodial parent can qualify for the exemption only if the custodial parent signs a written waiver that he or she will not claim the child as a dependent for the particular tax year in question.

The current provisions entitling the custodial parent to the dependency exemption is set forth in 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e) (West Supp. 1988) which provides in part as follows:

"(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc. —

(1) Custodial parent gets exemption. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if —

(A) a child (as defined in section 151(c)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents —

(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,

(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or

(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and

(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,

such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the `custodial parent').

(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year. — A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if —

(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and

(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.

"For purposes of this subsection, the term `noncustodial parent' means the parent who is not the custodial parent."

Recently, this Court held in Fleck v.