McKenzie v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth argues, amongst other things, that the trial court in this case was the incorrect "sentencing or releasing authority" for Appellant to request relief from. The Commonwealth argues Appellant should have made the underlying request to the Kentucky Department of Corrections because it was this entity that released him on parole. This issue was not raised in the trial court. Because we are affirming the court's judgment, we will assume the Mason Circuit Court was the proper "sentencing or releasing authority" in this instance.

In this case, the trial court cited KRS 533.060(2) as to why it was denying Appellant's motion. KRS 533.060(2) states:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

While Appellant moved to have his Kentucky sentence deemed satisfied pursuant to the ICAOS rule, he was in effect asking for his Kentucky sentence to run concurrently with his Florida sentence.