No. 2002-CA-001098-MR.
[…] However, as established in Stirone and explained in later cases below, the circuit court's actions here exceeded the scope of permissible amendment under RCr 6.16.
Ky. R. Crim. P. (RCr) 6.02; Malone v. Commonwealth, Ky., 30 S.W.3d 180 (2000).
Burglary in the third degree is defined in KRS 511.040, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building." Complicity is defined generally in KRS 502.020, which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
KRS 502.020(2) deals with what is referred to as "complicity to the result," which is irrelevant in this case.