No. 2002-CA-001098-MR.
[…] See also, Yarnell v. Commonwealth, 833 S.W.2d 834 (Ky. 1992); Schambon v. Commonwealth, 821 S.W.2d 804 (Ky. 1991).
The indictment in this case was amended to include complicity to burglary in the third degree. As this Court held inCommonwealth v. Caswell, "KRS 502.020 does not create a new offense known as complicity. It simply provides that one who aids, counsels or attempts to aid another in committing an offense with the intention of facilitating or promoting the commission of the offense is himself guilty of that offense."
614 S.W.2d 253, 254 (Ky.App. 1981).
Id.
KRS 502.020 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
KRS 502.020(2) deals with what is referred to as "complicity to the result," which is irrelevant in this case.