No. 2707
[…] III. The Effect of Recodification on Prior Convictions
Finally, McKenny asserts that, even if the prior convictions can be linked to him, they were improperly considered by the trial court. This argument raises a question of statutory construction. The subsequent offender statute McKenny was sentenced under was Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 5-608. The statute reads (emphasis added):
Fourth time offender
(d)(1) Except as provided in § 5-609.1 of this subtitle, a person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 40 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously has served three or more separate terms of confinement as a result of three or more separate convictions:
(i) under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
(ii) of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
(iii) of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State; or
(iv) of any combination of these crimes.
Section § 5-608(a) reads:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.