Submitted on Briefs March 8, 1991.
[…] That afternoon Officer Labbe, who was aware of the incident of that morning, observed McKenney on the grounds of a mobile home park. Labbe knew that the owner of that property had told McKenney that he was not permitted on the premises and arrested McKenney for criminal trespass. McKenney acknowledges that the owner of the mobile home park had forbidden McKenney to enter those premises, but claimed the warning had been issued several years before by a previous owner. McKenney was released to his parents' custody and no criminal charges against him resulted from either arrest.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 402 provides in pertinent part:
1. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so:
. . . .
D. He remains in any place in defiance of a lawful order to leave, which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person; or
E. He enters any place in defiance of a lawful order not to enter, which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person.
2. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph . . . D or E, is a Class E crime.