C.A. No. PC 2009-4179
[…] McKenna for failure to maintain workers compensation insurance. Notably, Mr. McKenna does not contest the constitutional validity of § 28-36-15, and alleges no facts to support the conclusion that Director Powell acted in any manner unauthorized by the statute. Based on the foregoing, "it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any set of facts that could be proven in support of the claim." Siena, 796 A.2d at 463 (citing Bruno, 736 A.2d at 99). Thus, the Court grants Director Powell's motion to dismiss.
In pertinent part, § 28-36-15 provides that:
"(f)(1) As soon as practicable after the director receives notice of noncompliance under this section, the director shall determine whether cause exists for the imposition of a civil penalty. Unless the director determines that the noncompliance was unintentional or the result of a clerical error and subject to the administrative proceedings under subsection (g) of this section, the director shall commence an action in the workers' compensation court to assess a civil penalty against the employer as set forth in subsection (a) of this section and shall refer the matter to the attorney general for prosecution of criminal charges.
(2) The director shall bring a civil action in the workers' compensation court to collect all payments and penalties ordered and not paid. All civil actions for any violations of this chapter or of any of the rules or regulations promulgated by the director, or for the collection of payments in accordance with §§ 28-37-13, 28-33-17.3(a)(2) or 28-33-17.3(a)(3) or civil penalties under this chapter, shall be prosecuted by any qualified member of the Rhode Island bar whom the director may designate, in the name of the director, and the director is exempt from giving surety for costs in any proceedings."
For discussion purposes, it is worth briefly commenting on the sufficiency of Mr. McKenna's motion for summary judgment. "In cases that challenge the constitutionality of a statute, the party challenging its validity bears the burden of proving that the statute is unconstitutional."