June 3, 1965 —
[…] The fact that the road in question has changed from rural to urban in the period of time since it was designated as a controlled-access highway does not divest the commission of its continuing powers in that respect. Sec. 84.25 (13), Stats., provides that:
"A controlled-access highway shall remain such until vacated by order of the state highway commission . . . ."
See sec. 84.25 (3), Stats., which delegates to the commission the power, among others, to "eliminate intersections at grade of controlled-access highways with existing . . . streets . . . by closing such . . . streets at the right-of-way boundary line of such controlled-access highway . . . ."
We therefore hold that the highway commission properly exercised its powers when it ordered the closing of Whitcomb Drive.
By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.