McKenna v. State
[…] Allen v. State, 158 Md.App. 194, 249, 857 A.3d 101 (2004).
Mungo v. State, 258 Md.App. 332, 363, cert. denied, 486 Md. 158 (2023). Further, "the finder of fact has the 'ability to choose among differing inferences that might possibly be made from a factual situation ....' That is the fact-finder's role, not that of an appellate court." Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 183 (2010) (quoting State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003)). CR § 3-324(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304 or § 3307 of this subtitle . . . knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement
officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle.

Appellant does not dispute that his statements to M.S. invoked conduct that would constitute second degree rape under Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law ("CR") § 3-304 (2021 Repl.