Mckenna v. Poisson
[…] G.L. 1956 § 9-33-1. Essentially, this means if an individual exercises his or her "right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern" and that petition is not a "sham," then that person is "conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims" from a party seeking to silence the individual. Section 9-33-2. The Anti-SLAPP statute defines "a party's exercise of its right of petition or of free speech" as "any written or oral statement made before or submitted to a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; or any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue of public concern." Section 9-33-2(e) (emphasis added).

The United States Supreme Court has defined issues of public concern as any issue "fairly considered as relating to any matter of political, social, or other concern to the community." Connick v.