No. 1-15-0531 No. 1-15-3485
[…] We granted petitioner's request.
¶ 37 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 38 Before reaching the merits of the issues raised by petitioner, we must first address a dispute among the parties regarding the proper standard of review. Petitioner contends that his arguments present pure questions of law, and we should thus apply de novo review. UPI and the IELRB argue that an abuse of discretion standard of review in proper for a decision to dismiss an unfair labor practice charge. ¶ 39 Section 15 of the Act allows union members to file charges of unfair labor practices by their union with the IELRB. 115 ILCS 5/15 (West 2014). "If the [IELRB] after investigation finds that the charge states an issue of law or fact," it must then file a complaint and hold a hearing on the charges. Id. ¶ 40 This court has stated that the IELRB has discretion in deciding whether to dismiss an unfair labor practice charge. Macomb Education Ass'n, IEA-NEA v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 265 Ill.