Nos. 357-71, 358-71.
[…] Thus, it is clear that although property, as distinguished from money, may be distributed, it cannot be allocated to previously taxed income. To put it another way, previously taxed income cannot be distributed as a non-taxable distribution in the form of property. It can only be distributed in money. This means that although there is still $23,064.15 of previously taxed income available, it cannot be allocated to the debt distribution of property to the stockholders in the sum of $22,987.91. What then do we do with this distribution of property? The answer is found in Sections 301(a) and (c) and 316, as well as in decided cases to be discussed later, which provide that if a dividend is not paid out of earnings and profits of the taxable year, it "shall be applied against and reduce the adjusted basis of the stock." See Pitcher Vance, "Locked-in-Earnings" — How Serious a Problem Under Subchapter S, 49 Va.L.Rev. 1516, 1530 (1963). Also, see George A. Roesel, 56 T.C. 14, 27 (1971), where the court said: