McKelvie v. Auto Club Insurance
[…] 3. Shields v. Government Employees Hospital Association

    Case No. 1:03-cv-395 (W.D. Mich. Feb. 8, 2008)

    (Id., Exs. 4, 5). State Farm disagrees. Both parties cite to McKelvie v. Auto Club Insurance Ass'n, 586 NW2d 395, 459 Mich. 42, (1998) (McKelvie (III) to support their respective positions. In both the present case and McKelvie, attorney fees were awarded pursuant to MICH. COMP. L. § 500.3148(1), which provides that an "attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.

  4. Morosini v. Citizens Insurance Company of America

    461 Mich. 303 (Mich. 1999)   Cited 10 times
    In Morosini v Citizens Ins Co, 461 Mich 303, 305; 602 NW2d 828 (1999), the plaintiff, while driving a motor vehicle, was rear ended.