124-2021
[…] While it is true that the voluntary manslaughter offense is a lesser included offense of use of a handgun in the commission of a felony, because only one of those offenses contains an element that the other does not, see Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), the General Assembly has authorized the imposition of a separate punishment for the handgun offense. Moreover, the provision authorizing a separate punishment has been approved by the Court of Appeals. Whack v. State, 288 Md. 137, 149 (1980).
The version of Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article applicable to appellant's 2006 conduct provided:
(a) A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
(b)(1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.
(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence of 5 years and, except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.
(2) For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-204 (West 2004) (emphasis added).
III.