McKee v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Allegheny City Electric, Inc.), 603 Pa. 74, 981 A.2d 1288 (2009), Kachinski still applies where the employer offers the claimant a modified duty position within his medical restrictions. See Phoenixville Hosp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Shoap), 2 A.3d 689 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, 610 Pa. 203, 18 A.3d 1093 (2011).

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) requires a WCJ to issue a "reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions ...." 77 P.S. §834. "A decision is 'reasoned' if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under the applicable review standards." Pryor v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Colin Serv. Sys.), 923 A.2d 1197, 1202 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).

II. Issues

Claimant states three issues for our review.